• Sign in | Register
  • //$(function () { // $(document).on('click', "#scartlink", function (e) { // e.preventDefault(); // //alert('scartlink test'); // $("#showmycartitems").stop().slideToggle("slow"); // if ($('.c-cart a').closest('a').prop('class') == '') { // $(".c-cart a").addClass("active"); // } // else { // $(".c-cart a").removeClass("active"); // } // }); // $(document).on('click', function (e) { // var container = $("div.c-cart"); // $("ul.sub-menu"); // if (!container.is(e.target) && container.has(e.target).length === 0) { // if ($('#showmycartitems').is(':visible')) { // $("#showmycartitems").stop().slideToggle("slow"); // } // // $('#showmycartitems').hide(); // } // }); //});

Trains from Kochi

Kochi has excellent rail connectivity to almost every state of India. Majority of the inter-state trains depart from Ernakulam Junction in Kochi. Trains are also available from other major station in Kochi, Ernakulam Town Railway Station. All these railway stations are constructed as well as maintained in an excellent manner and has been graded as A1 stations in India.There are availability of super-fast, fully air conditioned, express and even local trains from the railway stations. Cargo trains to the dockyards and airports are also available from these stations. Here’s a list of popular trains connecting Kochi with New Delhi, Chennai, Bangalore and Mumbai:

Trains from Kochi

Kochi to New Delhi route


Train: Rajdhani Exp (12431)
Departs: 10:35 PM from Eranakulam Jn (ERS)
Arrives: 12:40 PM (day 3) at H Nizamuddin (NZM)
Duration: 1day 14hour 5minute
Operates on Tue, Thu, Fri

Train: Ers Nzm Duronto (12283)
Departs: 11:30 PM from Eranakulam Jn (ERS)
Arrives: 7:30 PM (day 3) at H Nizamuddin (NZM)
Duration: 1day 20hour
Operates on Tue

Train: Dehradun Exp (12287)
Departs: 1:00 PM from Ernakulam Town (ERN)
Arrives: 10:40 AM(day 3) at H Nizamuddin (NZM)
Duration: 1day 21hour 40minute
Operates on Fri

Train: Kerala Express (12625)
Departs: 3:55 PM from Eranakulam Jn (ERS)
Arrives: 1:40 PM(day 3) at New Delhi (NDLS)
Duration: 1day 21hour 45minute
Operates on all 7 days

Train: Nizamuddin Exp (12643)
Departs: 7:00 PM from Eranakulam Jn (ERS)
Arrives: 5:05 PM(day 3) at H Nizamuddin (NZM)
Duration: 1day 22hour 5minute
Operates on Tue

Train: Nizamuddin Exp (12645)
Departs: 7:00 PM from Eranakulam Jn (ERS)
Arrives: 5:05 PM(day 3) at H Nizamuddin (NZM)
Duration: 1day 22hour 5minute
Operates on Sat

Train: Sampark Kranthi (12217)
Departs: 12:55 PM from Eranakulam Jn (ERS)
Arrives: 11:05 AM(day 3) at New Delhi (NDLS)
Duration: 1day 22hour 10minute
Operates on Mon, Sat

Train: Amritsar Exp (12483)
Departs: 12:55 PM from Eranakulam Jn (ERS)
Arrives: 11:05 AM(day 3) at New Delhi (NDLS)
Duration: 1day 22hour 10minute
Operates on Wed

Train: Mangala Ldweep (12617)
Departs: 1:20 PM from Eranakulam Jn (ERS)
Arrives: 1:10 PM(day 3) at H Nizamuddin (NZM)
Duration: 1day 23hour 50minute
Operates on all 7 days

Train: Himsagar Exp (16317)
Departs: 9:12 PM from Aluva (AWY)
Arrives: 9:40 PM (day 3) at New Delhi (NDLS)
Duration: 2day 28minute
Operates on Fri

Trains from Kochi to Bangalore


Train: Bangalore Exp (12678)
Departs: 9:10 AM from Eranakulam Jn (ERS)
Arrives: 7:50 PM at Bangalore Cy Jn (SBC)
Duration: 10hour 40minute
Operates on all 7 days

Train: Yesvantpur Exp (12258)
Departs: 9:38 PM from Aluva (AWY)
Arrives: 9:30 AM(day 2) at Yesvantpur Jn (YPR)
Duration: 11hour 52minute
Operates on Mon, Wed, Fri

Train: Bangalore Exp (16316)
Departs: 8:40 PM from Eranakulam Jn (ERS)
Arrives: 8:35 AM(day 2) at Bangalore Cy Jn (SBC)
Duration: 11hour 55minute
Operates on all 7 days

Train: Mumbai Express (16332)
Departs: 8:35 AM from Eranakulam Jn (ERS)
Arrives: 9:30 PM at Krishnarajapurm (KJM)
Duration: 12hour 55minute
Operates on Sat

Train: Bangalore Exp (16525)
Departs: 6:12 PM from Aluva (AWY)
Arrives: 7:20 AM(day 2) at Bangalore Cy Jn (SBC)
Duration: 13hour 8minute
Operates on all 7 days

Train: Hubli Exp (12778)
Departs: 5:15 PM from Ernakulam Town (ERN)
Arrives: 4:30 AM (day 2) at Yesvantpur Jn (YPR)
Duration: 11hour 15minute
Operates on Thu

Train: Bangalore Sf Ex (12683)
Departs: 5:00 PM from Eranakulam Jn (ERS)
Arrives: 4:20 AM (day 2) at Bangalore Cy Jn (SBC)
Duration: 11hour 20minute
Operates on Mon, Wed

Train: Bangalore Sf Ex (22607)
Departs: 5:00 PM from Eranakulam Jn (ERS)
Arrives: 4:20 AM (day 2) at Bangalore Cy Jn (SBC)
Duration: 11hour 20minute
Operates on Sun

Train: Kcvl Ypr Ac Exp (16562)
Departs: 5:05 PM from Ernakulam Town (ERN)
Arrives: 4:30 AM (day 2) at Yesvantpur Jn (YPR)
Duration: 11hour 25minute
Operates on Fri

Train: Nizamuddin Exp (12643)
Departs: 7:00 PM from Eranakulam Jn (ERS)
Arrives: 9:45 PM at Palakkad (PGT)
Wait time: 40minute

Train: Yesvantpur Exp (16528)
Departs: 10:25 PM from Palakkad (PGT)
Arrives: 7:40 AM(day 2) at Yesvantpur Jn (YPR)
Duration: 12hour 40minute
Operates on Tue

Kochi to Chennai train route


Train: Chennai Mail (12624)
Departs: 7:37 PM from Aluva (AWY)
Arrives: 6:55 AM (day 2) at Chennai Central (MAS)
Duration: 11hour 18minute
Operates on all 7 days

Train: Super Ac Exp (22208)
Departs: 12:45 AM from Eranakulam Jn (ERS)
Arrives: 10:30 AM at Chennai Central (MAS)
Duration: 9hour 45minute
Operates on Thu, Sun

Train: Guwahati Exp (12507)
Departs: 9:38 PM from Aluva (AWY)
Arrives: 9:30 AM(day 2) at Chennai Central (MAS)
Duration: 11hour 52minute
Operates on Tue

Train: Tvc Chennai Exp (12696)
Departs: 9:50 PM from Ernakulam Town (ERN)
Arrives: 9:50 AM(day 2) at Chennai Central (MAS)
Duration: 12hour
Operates on all 7 days

Train: Guwahati Exp (12515)
Departs: 5:38 PM from Aluva (AWY)
Arrives: 5:40 AM(day 2) at Chennai Central (MAS)
Duration: 12hour 2minute
Operates on Sun

Train: Shalimar Exp (16323)
Departs: 9:00 PM from Eranakulam Jn (ERS)
Arrives: 9:30 AM(day 2) at Chennai Central (MAS)
Duration: 12hour 30minute
Operates on Thu, Sat

Train: Patna Express (16309)
Departs: 5:10 PM from Eranakulam Jn (ERS)
Arrives: 5:40 AM(day 2) at Chennai Central (MAS)
Duration: 12hour 30minute
Operates on Mon, Tue

Train: Chennai Express (16042)
Departs: 5:20 PM from Eranakulam Jn (ERS)
Arrives: 6:45 AM (day 2) at Chennai Central (MAS)
Duration: 13hour 25minute
Operates on all 7 days

Train: Tvc Chennai Exp (12698)
Departs: 12:25 AM from Ernakulam Town (ERN)
Arrives: 12:25 PM at Chennai Central (MAS)
Duration: 12hour
Operates on Sun

Train: Korba Express (16328)
Departs: 10:40 AM from Aluva (AWY)
Arrives: 11:05 PM at Chennai Central (MAS)
Duration: 12hour 25minute
Operates on Mon, Thu

Trains from Kochi to Mumbai


Train: Ers Ltt Duronto (12224)
Departs: 9:30 PM from Eranakulam Jn (ERS)
Arrives: 6:15 PM(day 2) at Lokmanyatilak T (LTT)
Duration: 20hour 45minute
Operates on Wed, Sun

Train: Rajdhani Exp (12431)
Departs: 10:35 PM from Eranakulam Jn (ERS)
Arrives: 7:35 PM(day 2) at Vasai Road (BSR)
Duration: 21hour
Operates on Tue, Thu, Fri

Train: Ltt Garib Rath (12202)
Departs: 1:00 PM from Ernakulam Town (ERN)
Arrives: 11:45 AM(day 2) at Lokmanyatilak T (LTT)
Duration: 22hour 45minute
Operates on Thu, Sun

Train: Mangala Ldweep (12617)
Departs: 1:20 PM from Eranakulam Jn (ERS)
Arrives: 12:55 PM(day 2) at Panvel (PNVL)
Duration: 23hour 35minute
Operates on all 7 days

Train: Dehradun Exp (12287)
Departs: 1:00 PM from Ernakulam Town (ERN)
Arrives: 12:45 PM(day 2) at Vasai Road (BSR)
Duration: 23hour 45minute
Operates on Fri

Train: Sampark Kranthi (12217)
Departs: 12:55 PM from Eranakulam Jn (ERS)
Arrives: 12:45 PM(day 2) at Vasai Road (BSR)
Duration: 23hour 50minute
Operates on Mon, Sat

Train: Amritsar Exp (12483)
Departs: 12:55 PM from Eranakulam Jn (ERS)
Arrives: 12:45 PM(day 2) at Vasai Road (BSR)
Duration: 23hour 50minute
Operates on Wed

Train: Hapa Express (19577)
Departs: 2:40 PM from Eranakulam Jn (ERS)
Arrives: 3:10 PM(day 2) at Vasai Road (BSR)
Duration: 1day 30minute
Operates on Mon, Tue

Train: Porbandar Exp (19261)
Departs: 2:40 PM from Eranakulam Jn (ERS)
Arrives: 3:10 PM (day 2) at Vasai Road (BSR)
Duration: 1day 30minute
Operates on Sun

Train: Maru Sagar Exp (12977)
Departs: 8:05 PM from Eranakulam Jn (ERS)
Arrives: 9:15 PM (day 2) at Vasai Road (BSR)
Duration: 1day 1hour 10minute
Operates on Sun

2327
  • SHARE THIS
  • TWEET THIS
  • SHARE THIS
  • COMMENT
  • LOVE THIS 0
  • E-mail

Comments / Discussion Board - Trains from Kochi

Loader